Position Rankings · 2026
UpdatedFantasy Defense Rankings 2026
Top 32 defenses for the 2026 NFL fantasy football season, refreshed daily from live NFL stats.
The top fantasy defense for 2026 is Minnesota Vikings (11.8 PPG), followed by Denver Broncos and Pittsburgh Steelers. Rankings are ordered by half-PPR points per game and refresh daily. Defenses record no receptions, so this order is identical in PPR, half-PPR, and standard leagues.

Website vs App
Compare any defense with AI
DraftCall gives you AI verdicts on any player matchup. Stats, trends, injuries, and matchup data analyzed in seconds.
Free on the App Store and Google Play. $2.99/month premium.
Inside the app
| # | Player | Team | Half-PPR | GP | Bye | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tier 17.5 to 11.8 PPG | ||||||
| 1 | Minnesota Vikings | MIN | 11.8 | 5 | 6 | |
| 2 | Denver Broncos | DEN | 8.2 | 6 | 10 | |
| 3 | Pittsburgh Steelers | PIT | 8.0 | 6 | 9 | |
| 4 | Cincinnati Bengals | CIN | 7.8 | 5 | 6 | |
| 5 | Kansas City Chiefs | KC | 7.8 | 5 | 5 | |
| 6 | Seattle Seahawks | SEA | 7.5 | 6 | 11 | |
| Tier 24.0 to 6.8 PPG | ||||||
| 7 | Carolina Panthers | CAR | 6.8 | 5 | 5 | |
| 8 | Jacksonville Jaguars | JAX | 6.8 | 6 | 7 | |
| 9 | New York Jets | NYJ | 6.8 | 6 | 13 | |
| 10 | Chicago Bears | CHI | 6.6 | 7 | 10 | |
| 11 | Cleveland Browns | CLE | 6.5 | 6 | 11 | |
| 12 | Green Bay Packers | GB | 6.5 | 6 | 11 | |
| 13 | San Francisco 49ers | SF | 6.2 | 6 | 8 | |
| 14 | Tennessee Titans | TEN | 6.2 | 6 | 9 | |
| 15 | Las Vegas Raiders | LV | 6.0 | 6 | 13 | |
| 16 | New York Giants | NYG | 5.8 | 6 | 8 | |
| 17 | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | TB | 5.7 | 6 | 10 | |
| 18 | New England Patriots | NE | 5.6 | 7 | 11 | |
| 19 | Houston Texans | HOU | 5.5 | 6 | 8 | |
| 20 | Baltimore Ravens | BAL | 5.2 | 6 | 13 | |
| 21 | Los Angeles Chargers | LAC | 5.0 | 6 | 7 | |
| 22 | Detroit Lions | DET | 4.8 | 5 | 6 | |
| 23 | Washington Commanders | WAS | 4.5 | 6 | 7 | |
| 24 | New Orleans Saints | NO | 4.2 | 6 | 8 | |
| 25 | Atlanta Falcons | ATL | 4.0 | 6 | 11 | |
| 26 | Los Angeles Rams | LAR | 4.0 | 6 | 11 | |
| Tier 31.6 to 3.2 PPG | ||||||
| 27 | Buffalo Bills | BUF | 3.2 | 6 | 7 | |
| 28 | Arizona Cardinals | ARI | 3.0 | 6 | 14 | |
| 29 | Philadelphia Eagles | PHI | 2.7 | 6 | 10 | |
| 30 | Indianapolis Colts | IND | 2.5 | 6 | 13 | |
| 31 | Dallas Cowboys | DAL | 2.0 | 6 | 14 | |
| 32 | Miami Dolphins | MIA | 1.6 | 5 | 6 | |
Beyond the rankings
Set-and-forget tier
The only defenses worth a mid-round pick rather than a weekly stream.
- Minnesota Vikings11.8 PPG
- Denver Broncos8.2 PPG
- Pittsburgh Steelers8.0 PPG
- Cincinnati Bengals7.8 PPG
- Kansas City Chiefs7.8 PPG
Best streaming targets
Mid-tier units that are usually unrostered, where matchup decides the week.
- New York Jets6.8 PPG
- Chicago Bears6.6 PPG
- Cleveland Browns6.5 PPG
- Green Bay Packers6.5 PPG
- San Francisco 49ers6.2 PPG
Crowded bye weeks
Weeks that sideline multiple top-12 defenses at once. Plan a stream in advance.
- Week 113 top-12 units out
- Week 62 top-12 units out
- Week 102 top-12 units out
- Week 52 top-12 units out
Download the App
Compare any defense in the DraftCall app.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who is the best fantasy defense for 2026?
Minnesota Vikings is the top-ranked fantasy defense for the 2026 season at 11.8 points per game in the half-PPR format, based on the most recent NFL season.
Who are the top 5 fantasy defense for 2026?
The top 5 fantasy defense for 2026 are: 1. Minnesota Vikings (11.8 PPG), 2. Denver Broncos (8.2 PPG), 3. Pittsburgh Steelers (8.0 PPG), 4. Cincinnati Bengals (7.8 PPG), 5. Kansas City Chiefs (7.8 PPG).
How often are these defense rankings updated?
These rankings refresh daily from live NFL stats. They were last updated October 25, 2026.
What scoring format are these rankings based on?
Points per game in the half-PPR scoring format, the most common fantasy football setup.
Do these defense rankings change in PPR or standard leagues?
No. Defenses do not record receptions, so the PPR, half-PPR, and standard orders are identical. One defense ranking serves every scoring format.






