DraftCall
DraftCallFantasy Football

Download DraftCall for Free

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Position Rankings · 2026

Updated
DEF

Fantasy Defense Rankings 2026

Top 32 defenses for the 2026 NFL fantasy football season, refreshed daily from live NFL stats.

How these rankings work →

The top fantasy defense for 2026 is Minnesota Vikings (11.8 PPG), followed by Denver Broncos and Pittsburgh Steelers. Rankings are ordered by half-PPR points per game and refresh daily. Defenses record no receptions, so this order is identical in PPR, half-PPR, and standard leagues.

DraftCall app on iPhone

Website vs App

Compare any defense with AI

DraftCall gives you AI verdicts on any player matchup. Stats, trends, injuries, and matchup data analyzed in seconds.

Free on the App Store and Google Play. $2.99/month premium.

Inside the app

  • DraftCall opening screen. Plain-English fantasy help, from your first draft to game day.
  • Compare screen. Pick any two players and DraftCall calls it in seconds, with PPR, half, standard, and TE premium scoring toggles.
  • Verdict screen. A start-or-sit call between two quarterbacks with a confidence percentage, a confidence meter, and the key factors behind the decision.
  • Verdict detail. Boom and bust projection ranges for both players, then a stat-by-stat tale of the tape covering points per game, passing touchdowns, and rushing touchdowns.
  • Quick Add screen with the microphone live. Say a player name and DraftCall fills the roster slot, with a level meter showing it listening.
  • My Team screen. Every starter with points per game, opponent, and recent form, plus a combined lineup total for the week.
  • Bye Week Planner. A season grid showing which week each player is off, with the trouble weeks where more than one starter is out called out below it.
Fantasy DEF rankings for the 2026 NFL season in Half-PPR scoring, listing rank, player, team, points per game, games played, a position-specific stat, and bye week.
#PlayerTeamHalf-PPRGPBye
Tier 17.5 to 11.8 PPG
1Minnesota VikingsMIN11.856
2Denver BroncosDEN8.2610
3Pittsburgh SteelersPIT8.069
4Cincinnati BengalsCIN7.856
5Kansas City ChiefsKC7.855
6Seattle SeahawksSEA7.5611
Tier 24.0 to 6.8 PPG
7Carolina PanthersCAR6.855
8Jacksonville JaguarsJAX6.867
9New York JetsNYJ6.8613
10Chicago BearsCHI6.6710
11Cleveland BrownsCLE6.5611
12Green Bay PackersGB6.5611
13San Francisco 49ersSF6.268
14Tennessee TitansTEN6.269
15Las Vegas RaidersLV6.0613
16New York GiantsNYG5.868
17Tampa Bay BuccaneersTB5.7610
18New England PatriotsNE5.6711
19Houston TexansHOU5.568
20Baltimore RavensBAL5.2613
21Los Angeles ChargersLAC5.067
22Detroit LionsDET4.856
23Washington CommandersWAS4.567
24New Orleans SaintsNO4.268
25Atlanta FalconsATL4.0611
26Los Angeles RamsLAR4.0611
Tier 31.6 to 3.2 PPG
27Buffalo BillsBUF3.267
28Arizona CardinalsARI3.0614
29Philadelphia EaglesPHI2.7610
30Indianapolis ColtsIND2.5613
31Dallas CowboysDAL2.0614
32Miami DolphinsMIA1.656

Beyond the rankings

Set-and-forget tier

The only defenses worth a mid-round pick rather than a weekly stream.

  • Minnesota Vikings11.8 PPG
  • Denver Broncos8.2 PPG
  • Pittsburgh Steelers8.0 PPG
  • Cincinnati Bengals7.8 PPG
  • Kansas City Chiefs7.8 PPG

Best streaming targets

Mid-tier units that are usually unrostered, where matchup decides the week.

  • New York Jets6.8 PPG
  • Chicago Bears6.6 PPG
  • Cleveland Browns6.5 PPG
  • Green Bay Packers6.5 PPG
  • San Francisco 49ers6.2 PPG

Crowded bye weeks

Weeks that sideline multiple top-12 defenses at once. Plan a stream in advance.

  • Week 113 top-12 units out
  • Week 62 top-12 units out
  • Week 102 top-12 units out
  • Week 52 top-12 units out

Download the App

Compare any defense in the DraftCall app.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is the best fantasy defense for 2026?

Minnesota Vikings is the top-ranked fantasy defense for the 2026 season at 11.8 points per game in the half-PPR format, based on the most recent NFL season.

Who are the top 5 fantasy defense for 2026?

The top 5 fantasy defense for 2026 are: 1. Minnesota Vikings (11.8 PPG), 2. Denver Broncos (8.2 PPG), 3. Pittsburgh Steelers (8.0 PPG), 4. Cincinnati Bengals (7.8 PPG), 5. Kansas City Chiefs (7.8 PPG).

How often are these defense rankings updated?

These rankings refresh daily from live NFL stats. They were last updated October 25, 2026.

What scoring format are these rankings based on?

Points per game in the half-PPR scoring format, the most common fantasy football setup.

Do these defense rankings change in PPR or standard leagues?

No. Defenses do not record receptions, so the PPR, half-PPR, and standard orders are identical. One defense ranking serves every scoring format.